Home Sports Doane Indoor Class D Track Results

Doane Indoor Class D Track Results

349
0

The girls’ and boys’ Heartland Huskie track teams competed at the Doane Indoor Track Meet on Thursday, March 14th. There were 12 Class D schools that participated: Dorchester, Fullerton, Kenesaw, Hampton, Lawrence Nelson, Heartland Community, Heartland Christian, McCool, Nebraska Lutheran, Neligh-Oakland, Pender, and Shelton.

First-place finishers were Tara Buzek in the 800 M run and Mariah Tessman in the pole vault.

GIRLS

60 M Dash:  Hayden Mierau – 5th place – 8.74

200 M Dash: Hayden Mierau – 4th place – 29.84; Mariah Tessman – 6th place – 30.24

400 M Run:  Mariah Tessman – 4th place – 1:10.61; 7th place – Isabel Johnson – 1:13.47

800 M Run: Tara Buzek – 1st place – 2:34.84; KatrinaMarie Epp – 16th place, 3:06.47

1600 M Run:  Madelyn Janzen – 3rd place – 6:08.75; Tara Buzek – 4th place – 6:09.10; Jamisen Klein – 17th place – 7:26.12

4 x 4 relay: 10th place – 5:20.03 (Kinsley Friesen, Laura Splinter, Faith Hiebner, Riley Quiring)

4x 8 relay: 5th place – 12:00.27 (Madalyn Janzen, Isabel Johnson, KatrinaMarie Epp, Tara Buzek)

Pole Vault:  1st place – Mariah Tessman – 8-06.00; 4th place – Hallie Tessman – 7-00.00

Shot put:  Allie Boehr – 3rd place  – 31-07.50; Faith Hiebner – 12th place – 26:01.00; Reese Regier – 22nd place – 21-11.50

BOYS

60 M Dash:  Samuel Friesen – 4th place – 7:56

200 M Dash: Nick Thieszen – 7th place – 25.24; Luis Alvarez – 8th place – 25.35; Thane Wetjen – 14th place – 26.45

400 M Run:  Luis Alvarez – 8th place – 57.74; Sam Quiring – 16th place – 1:02.77; Camden Riggs – 20th place – 1:04.00

800 M Run:  Holden Switzer – 7th place – 2:19.54; Nevada Gloystein – 13th place – 2:33.51

1600 M Run:  Lane Farrall – 15th place – 6:30.83; Devon Homolka – 19th place – 7:44.62

4 x 4 relay:  3rd place – 3:51.90 (Luis Alvarez, Hendric Switzer, Hudson Regier, Nick Thieszen)

4x 8 relay: 2nd place – 9:07.10 (Holden Switzer, Hendric Switzer, Nick Thieszen, Hudson Regier)

High Jump:  Carter Siebert – 5th place – 5-08.00; Sam Quiring – 6th place – 5:06

Shot put:  Devin Homolka – 3rd place – 37-08.25; Cash Parish – 13th place – 32-05.00; Brady Goertzen – 16th place – 31.01.00

Pole Vault: Kaleb Ostrander – 3rd place – 10-0