Home Sports Heartland Track Teams Compete at EMF Invite

Heartland Track Teams Compete at EMF Invite

746
0

Despite windy conditions, the Heartland girls and boys track teams had some success at the EMF (Exeter-Milligan Friend) Invite in Friend on Tuesday, April 16th. The girls came home tied for second place overall with Nebraska Lutheran, and the boys placed 6th overall. The Heartland girls won first place in the 4 x 100 relay against some strong competition. Fourteen teams competed at the invite, with the McCool Mustangs winning both the girl’s and boys’ overall rankings.

HEARTLAND GIRLS RESULTS:

100 M Dash: 3rd place – Hayden Mierau – 13.57

200 M Dash: 3rd place – Hayden Mierau – 28.03

400 M Run: 10th place – Mariah Tessman – 1:07.35

800 M Run: 3rd place – Tara Buzek – 2:37.72

1600 M Run: 2nd place – Tara Buzek – 5:47.50; 5th place – Madalyn Janzen – 6:06.73

3200 M Run: 2nd place – Madalyn Janzen – 13:34.96

4 x 100 Relay: 3rd place – Isabel Johnson, Mariah Tessman, Amanda Goertzen, Hayden Mierau – 54.29

4 x 400 Relay: 1st place – Isabel Johnson, Hayden Mierau, Mariah Tessman, Tara Buzek – 4:29.90

4 x 800 Relay: 9th place – Jamisen Klein, Riley Quiring, Faith Hiebner, KatrinaMarie Epp – 12:59.20

Pole Vault: 2nd place – Mariah Tessman – 10-00.00; 7th place – Emersyn Oswald – 8-00.00; 8th place – Hallie Tessman – 8-00.00

Long Jump: 5th place – Amanda Goertzen – 14-03.00; 9th place – Isabel Johnson – 13-08.00

Shot put: 7th place – Allie Boehr – 31-06.00

GIRLS TEAM RANKINGS:

  1. McCool – 80
  2. Nebraska Lutheran – 62
  3. Heartland – 62
  4. Cross County – 58
  5. Deshler – 42
  6. Diller-Odell – 39
  7. Dorchester – 37
  8. Meridian – 33
  9. EMF – 28
  10. Southern – 27
  11. East Butler – 21
  12. Crete – 18
  13. Mead – 12
  14. Parkview Christian – 8

HEARTLAND BOYS RESULTS:

100 M Dash: 6th place – Samuel Friesen – 11.74; 8th place – Thane Wetjen – 11.94

200 M Dash: 6th place – Thane Wetjen – 24.06; 10th place Samuel Friesen – 24.55

400 M Run: 4th place – Nick Thieszen – 53.60; 5th place – Luis Alvarez – 53.69

800 M Run: 5th place – Holden Switzer – 2:19.76; 8th place – Trenton Goertzen – 2:24.45; 9th place – Sam Quiring – 2:25.73

1600 M Run: 4th place – Trenton Goertzen – 5:10.37

300 M Hurdles: 3rd place – Hudson Regier – 45.01

4 x 100 Relay: 3rd place – Luis Alvarez, Thane Wetjen, Jake Goertzen, Samuel Friesen – 46.21

4 x 400 Relay: 2nd place – Luis Alvarez, Hendric Switzer, Hudson Regier, Nick Thieszen – 3:44.47

4 x 800 Relay: 4th place – Holden Switzer, Hendric Switzer, Nick Thieszen, Hudson Regier – 9:03.84

High Jump: 4th place – Carter Siebert – 5-10.00

Pole Vault: 6th place – Kaleb Ostrander – 9-06.00; 8th place – Nevada Gloystein – 9-06.00

Discus: 5th place – Devin Homolka – 126-04

Photos courtesy Deb Mierau

Photos courtesy Deb Mierau