Track: Heartland Girls Win and Boys Place Second at District Meet ...

Track: Heartland Girls Win and Boys Place Second at District Meet [PHOTOS] [RESULTS]

474
0
SHARE

Keeping in step with a season pattern of finishes, the Heartland Girls Track Team won the C-4 District Meet yesterday with 131 points, and the boys finished second with 85 points. Two school records were set at the meet with Ben Driewer again breaking his pole vault record, and Brittany Quiring in the 1600 Meter Run. (Records below in bold).

Thirteen athletes qualified for the State Track Meet: Ben Driewer, Noah Boyd, Lane Huebert, Austin Stuhr, Kyle Ott, Connor Boehr (400 Meter Relay Alternate), Taylor Quiring, Brittany Quiring, Bailey Peters, Sadie Carr, Ellie Steingard, Olivia Casper, and Kalea Wetjen. The State Meet will be May 19 & 20 at Omaha Burke. A schedule of events can be found here: http://nsaahome.org/textfile/track/trsked.pdf

Girls
Pole Vault
1. O. Casper  9’06.01″
2. S. Carr  9’06.00″
High Jump
3. K. Arbuck  4’06.00″
4. T- R. Wilhelm  4’04.00″
Long Jump
1. T. Quiring  17’01.50″
2. E. Steingard  16’05.00″
Triple Jump
2. E. Steingard  33’05.25″
3200 Meter Relay
2. Heartland (B. Quiring, B. Peters, K. Dick, O. Ohrt)  10:30.00
100 Meter Hurdles
6. K. Bergen  18.90
100 Meter Dash
4. S. Carr  13.20
400 Meter Dash
T. Quiring  1:00.50
3200 Meter Run
6. O. Ohrt  13:48.80
200 Meter Dash
3. S. Carr  27.70
800 Meter Run
1. T. Quiring  2:22.90
2. B. Quiring  2:30.80
1600 Meter Run
1. B. Quiring  5:25.40
400 Meter Relay
1. Heartland (B. Peters, K. Wetjen, S. Carr, E. Steingard)  51.90
1600 Meter Relay
1. Heartland (T. Quiring, B. Quiring, B. Peters, E. Steingard)  4:10.70

Boys
Pole Vault
2. B. Driewer  15’04.00″
Discus
4. K. Ott  136’11.00″
Shot Put
2. K. Ott  50’06.50″
3. A. Buller  46’04.00″
110 Meter Hurdles
5. C. Boehr  17.70
100 Meter Dash
1. A. Stuhr  11.00
5. L. Huebert  11.70
400 Meter Dash
1. A. Stuhr  50.80
200 Meter Dash
1. A. Stuhr  22.70
4. L. Huebert  24.01
6. N. Boyd  24.60
300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles
4. C. Boehr  43.80
400 Meter Relay
1. Heartland (N. Boyd, L. Huebert, C. Boehr, A. Stuhr)  44.40
1600 Meter Relay
4. Heartland (N. Boyd, L. Huebert, C. Monnier, C. Boehr)  3:51.40

All photos from Nora Ohrt

Ben Driewer in the pole vault
State qualifiers

Comments

comments

Powered by Facebook Comments

NO COMMENTS

Comments are closed.